402-778-5055
[…] Under Section 28-311.01, a person commits Terroristic Threats if he or she “threatens to commit any crime of violence … with the intent to terrorize another … or in reckless disregard of the risk” of creating such terror. Because guns always inspire fear, officers frequently respond to an allegation someone reached for a gun, whether or not in self-defense, by arresting the person with the gun under this statute. Terroristic Threats carries up to three years in prison. Under Section 28-1205, the offense of Use of a Firearm During the Commission of a Felony, which includes among other things, “the discharge, employment, or visible display of any part of a firearm … during, immediately prior to, or immediately after the commission of a felony,” is a Class IC felony carrying a mandatory minimum sentence of five years in prison. When a citizen is charged with Terroristic Threats in connection with possessing a firearm, he or she will almost always be charged with this offense as well. That means two felonies for each alleged victim.